Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

At Jay’s Design Services we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals. It is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

If you have questions about viewing, deleting or correcting your personal data please email: info@JaysDrafting.com Please allow one business day for a response.

Website Visitors

Jay’s operates the website JaysDrafting.com Use of our Sites is conditional on these terms of service set forth below. Like most website operators, Jay’s collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Jay’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Jay’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Jay’s may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Jay’s also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on blogs. Jay’s only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Aggregated Statistics

Jay’s may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Jay’s may monitor the most popular single-parent Sites. Jay’s may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Jay’s does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to the Jay’s website choose to interact with Jay’s in ways that require Jay’s to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Jay’s gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for our newsletter for an email address. In each case, Jay’s collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Jay’s. Jay’s does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Jay’s discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Jay’s behalf or to provide services available at Jay’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of Canada; by using Jay’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Jay’s will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Jay’s discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Jay’s believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Jay’s , third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Jay’s website and have supplied your email address, Jay’s may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Jay’s and our products. We primarily use our blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Jay’s takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Jay’s uses cookies to help Jay’s identify and track visitors, their usage of Jay’s website, and their website access preferences. Jay’s visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Jay’s’s website, with the drawback that certain features of Jay’s’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Products and Services

When you purchase products and services or register to receive materials, e-books or other items, you may be asked to provide contact information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. This information is only used to process your order. We do not share any information with outside parties, except to the extent necessary to complete the order.

Partners and Sponsors

Some products and services may be offered in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide visitors and members some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature.

Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded web pages that are co-sponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. The Jay’s may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with such parties in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

Communication

When visitors or members send email inquiries to the Jay’s, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. We do not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Periodically, we may conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys and combine (aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated; non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Please remember that any information you may disclose in our Member Directory, or other public areas of our web sites or social media, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Security

The Jay’s is committed to data security. We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Business Transfers

If Jay’s, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Jay’s goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Jay’s may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Jay’s may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Jay’s sole discretion. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Change Log

February 15, 2013: Privacy Policy first published.

Menu